Privacy Statement & Website Terms of Use


Your privacy is important to Wise.NET. This statement discloses the information practices for the Wise.NET Website, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. Your use of this Website is governed by these Terms of Use.

Personal Information

In general, you can visit Wise.NET on the Web without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you.

You may choose to give us personal information, such as your name and address or e-mail that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order or to provide you with a subscription or support services. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Wise.NET collects user information to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our site. We collect non-personally identifying information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address or most-recently-visited URL or through "cookies". (For more information on IP addresses or Cookies, please see the appropriate sections below). We use such information to tailor the content, services and advertising on our websites to your current and future needs. Non-personally identifying information might include the type of browser you use, the type of computer, the operating system, the Internet service provider and other similar information. We use such information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site. This way we know which areas of our site are the most popular, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our site.

We do not collect any personally identifying information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us. We request such information when you register for mailing lists/contests/promotions, download our trial software, register your software or submit a request for technical support. You will be asked to provide the personal information that we deem necessary to complete or participate in your selected activity. An Wise.NET sales representative may call you to determine if you are interested in other Wise.NET products. Such representative may ask you if you would like to receive additional information on our products and services. If you are not interested, please advise the Wise.NET sales representative accordingly. From time to time, we may notify you about new products and services we are offering. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information.

Wise.NET can aggregate Your non-personally identifiable data

By using the Service, You agree that Wise.NET can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Wise.NET has collected from You. This data will in no way identify You or any other individual.

Wise.NET may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:
  • Assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Service,
  • Provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service,
  • Enhance small business productivity, including by creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing You to benchmark Your business’ performance against that aggregated data, and
  • Otherwise to improve the Service.

Disclosure of Information in Special Circumstances

Wise.NET will not otherwise disclose Your personal information to a third party unless You have provided Your express consent. However, Wise.NET reserves the right to disclose information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Wise.NET's Terms of Use or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Wise.NET's rights or property, other Wise.NET users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Wise.NET may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use Your personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information. This means that, for the purposes of Australian privacy legislation and Australian users of the Service, Wise.NET does not currently “disclose” personal information to third parties located overseas.

Minors

Wise.NET's site is not designed for minors and therefore does not collect or want any personally identifying information from children.

Passwords

Your Wise.NET account information is password-protected so that only you are authorised to access this personal information. We strongly recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Wise.NET will not ask for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

It is Your responsibility to keep Your password to the Service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if You become aware of any misuse of Your password, and immediately change your password within the Service or via the “Forgotten Password” process.

Information Security and Quality

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by Comodo, and all Data transferred between You and the Service is encrypted. Please refer to our Security Statement for more about our security arrangements and our data protection measures.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that Your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at Your own risk and You should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Service within a secure environment.

We will advise You at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where Your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To correct inaccuracies in your personal information please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the correction requested.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any area, product, system or network from or related to the Site or to the Wise.NET server by "hacking", password "mining" or any other illegitimate means.

Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies

A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Some Wise.NET pages use cookies to better serve you when you return to the site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly.

We do not respond to or honour “Do Not Track” requests at this time.

Business Relationships

The Wise.NET site contains links to other Web sites. Wise.NET is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Content

Content ("content") contained within this Site includes all text, graphics, user interfaces, trademarks, logos, videos or artwork, knowledge base articles, white papers and software code.

You may use the information published about any Wise.NET supplied product or service (for example; media wiki articles or user guides) which have been made available by Wise.NET provided that you do not modify the content in any way, copy or broadcast it in any media.

Amendments

We may change this policy from time to time to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here (and such changes become effective upon posting) so that you will know what information we collect, how we might use that information, and whether we disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly.

Wise.NET may change content relating to products or services including pricing, features or applications at any time and without notice. In this context, content on this Site may be out of date and Wise.NET makes no commitment to update content with respect to such items.

Ownership and Acceptance of Terms of Use

All content in this site (www.mywisenet.com.au) is exclusively owned by Wise.NET. No part of the Site or content contained within the Site may be copied, reproduced, republished, encoded, transmitted or distributed in anyway without explicit written consent by Wise.NET.

By accessing and using the Wise.NET Site, you signify your agreement to and acceptance of this Policy (Wise.NET Privacy Policy & Web Site Terms of Use). If you do not agree to this policy, please do not access or use our site. Your continued use of the Wise.NET site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Privacy Act 1988 - Accounts

1. The Buyer agrees for Wise.NET (which shall mean Wisenet Information Systems Pty Ltd) to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about the Buyer in relation to credit provided by Wise.NET.

2. The Buyer agrees that Wise.NET may exchange information about the Buyer with those credit providers either named as trade referees by the Buyer or named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:
(a) to assess an application by the Buyer; and/or
(b) to notify other credit providers of a default by the Buyer; and/or
(c) to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where the Buyer is in default with other credit providers; and/or
(d) to assess the creditworthiness of the Buyer.

The Buyer understands that the information exchanged can include anything about the Buyer’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988.

3. The Buyer consents to Wise.NET being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit (Section 18K(1)(h) Privacy Act 1988).

4. The Buyer agrees that personal credit information provided may be used and retained by Wise.NET for the following purposes (and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the Buyer and Wise.NET or required by law from time to time):
(a) the provision of Goods and/or Services; and/or
(b) the marketing of Goods and/or Services by Wise.NET, its agents or distributors; and/or
(c) analysing, verifying and/or checking the Buyer’s credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of Goods and/or Services; and/or
(d) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by the Buyer; and/or
(e) enabling the daily operation of Buyer’s account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in the Buyer’s account in relation to the Goods and/or Services.

5. Wise.NET may give information about the Buyer to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:
(a) to obtain a consumer credit report about the Buyer;
(b) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about the Buyer.

6. The information given to the credit reporting agency may include:
(a) personal particulars (the Buyer’s name, sex, address, previous addresses, date of birth, name of employer and driver’s licence number;
(b) details concerning the Buyer’s application for credit or commercial credit and the amount requested;
(c) advice that Wise.NET is a current credit provider to the Buyer;
(d) advice of any overdue accounts, loan repayments, and/or any outstanding monies owing which are overdue by more than sixty (60) days, and for which debt collection action has been started;
(e) that the Buyer’s overdue accounts, loan repayments and/or any outstanding monies are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
(f) information that, in the opinion of Wise.NET, the Buyer has committed a serious credit infringement (that is, fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with the Buyers credit obligations);
(g) advice that cheques drawn by the Buyer for one hundred dollars ($100) or more, have been dishonoured more than once;
(h) that credit provided to the Buyer by Wise.NET has been paid or otherwise discharged.

Data Sovereignty

Wise.NET contracts from Amazon Web Services to store customer data. The terms of our agreement can be found at: http://aws.amazon.com/agreement/

In order to offer high availability of the Service to customers, Wise.NET operates in at least two Amazon Data Centre Regions, including Australia and Singapore.

All AWS data centres meet the following security standards, which are substantially similar the the Office of the Australian Information Commission APP Guidelines, the New Zealand Privacy Principles and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act:
  • SOC 1/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 (formerly SAS70)
  • SOC 2
  • SOC 3
  • PCI DSS Level 1
  • ISO 27001
  • CSA

Further information regarding the privacy legislation please visit:

All Data, including personal and non-personal information, that is entered into the Service by You, or automatically imported on Your instruction, is transferred to Wise.NET’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By using the Service, You consent to Your personal information being transferred to our servers as set out in this Policy.

By providing Your personal information to Wise.NET, You consent to Wise.NET storing Your personal information on servers hosted in Australia and Singapore. While Your personal information will be stored on servers located in Australia and Singapore, it will remain within Wise.NET’s effective control at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Wise.NET, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, Your personal information.

You may request access to Your personal information

It is Your responsibility to ensure that the personal information You provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the information we hold about You, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about You, by setting out Your request in writing and sending it to us at info@mywisenet.com.au. Wise.NET will only keep Your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing You with the Service.

Wise.NET will process Your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet Your request, we will let you know why. For example, it may be necessary for us to deny Your request if it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or affairs of other individuals, or if it is not reasonable and practicable for us to process Your request in the manner You have requested. In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to seek to arrange access to Your personal information through a mutually agreed intermediary (for example, the Subscriber).

Ability to ‘opt-out’ of email communications

Wise.NET sends billing information, product information, Service updates and Service notifications to You via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how You can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. Wise.NET will remove You at Your request.

You are responsible for transfer of Your data to third-party applications

The Service may allow You, or another Invited User within the relevant subscription to the Service to transfer Data, including Your personal information, electronically to and from third-party applications. Wise.NET has no control over, and takes no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications so that You can be informed of how they will handle personal information.


Questions Regarding this Statement

If You have any questions or wish to complain about how we have handled Your personal information, please provide us with full details of Your complaint and any supporting documentation to:
  • by e-mail at info@mywisenet.com.au, or
  • by letter to the General Manager, Wise.NET Information Systems, Level 9, 21 Victoria Street, Melbourne Victoria 3000, Australia.
On receipt of your correspondence will endeavour to:
  • Provide an initial response to Your query or complaint within 10 business days, and
  • Investigate and attempt to resolve Your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by Wise.NET.

This policy may be updated from time to time

Wise.NET reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. Wise.NET will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to You via email or notification via the Service. It is Your obligation to ensure that You have read, understood and agree to the most recent terms available on the Website. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

Last updated:  April 2014